Southern Division Competitions
2014-2015

Chamber Music Strings: Alternate: Chancellor’s Quartet (Brooks Whitehouse)                                                  
            Lucia Kobza                  Violin

            Nicholas Wendl             Violin

            Peter Ayuso                  Viola

            Eli Kaylor                      Cello


Chamber Music Wind: HM: Trio Dionysus (Taimur Sullivan)
           Alastair Wright               Saxophone
           Dylan Ward                   Saxophone
           Juliana Witt                   Piano



Elementary Composition: HM: Kyler Chen (Julie Harris)

Junior Performance Woodwind: Winner: Hanbin Koo, Flute (Sunyoung Kim)          


Senior Performance Piano: HM: Timothy Jones (Eric Larsen)                   


Senior Performance Voice: Alternate: Shelby Cox, Mezzo-Soprano (Catherine Charlton)      

Senior Performance Woodwind: HM: Elizabeth Bowles, Flute (Sunyoung Kim)             

Young Artist Performance String: Alternate: Martha Gardner, Violin (Levon Ambartsumian)

Young Artist Performance Voice: Winner: Jeanette Luna, Mezzo-Soprano (Nancy Walker)

2013-2014


Elementary Composition, Kyler Chen (Tom Lohr)

Junior Woodwind, Hanbin Koo (Sunyoung Kim)

2012-2013

 

Chamber Music Strings: HM: The Eunea Trio (Eric Larsen) 

            Kaitlin Moreno, Violin

             Landon Rathburn, Alto/Sop Saxophone

            Annah Kim, Piano

Elementary Composition: Winner: Stephanie Wang (Julie Harris)

Senior Performance Brass: HM: Joseph Klinck, Horn (Nicholas Kenney)

Senior Performance Piano: Alternate: Daniel Liauw (Margaret Evans)

Senior Performance String: HM: Dustin Wilkes-Kim, Violin (Sarah Johnson)

Senior Performance Voice: Alternate: Aaron Overton, Bass (Catherine Charlton)

Senior Performance Woodwind: HM: Caleb Carpenter, Saxophone (Reese Manceaux)

Senior Piano Duet: Winner: Clara Gerdes, Hannah Wang (Paul Nitsch)

Young Artist Performance Brass: Alternate: Aaron Robinson, Tuba (Tom McCaslin)

Young Artist Performance Piano: HM: William Hueholt (Joseph Di Piazza)

Young Artist Performance String: HM: Cameron Collins, Cello (Emanuel Gruber)

Young Artist Performance Voice: Winner: Diana Yodzis, Mezzo-Soprano (Nancy Walker)